2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

05.15.17

2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

THE GEARY UTILITIES AUTHORITY

We’re very pleased to provide you with this year's Annual Drinking Water Quality Report. We want to keep you informed about the excellent water and services we have delivered to you over the past year. Our goal is and always has been, to provide to you a safe and dependable supply of drinking water.  This report shows our water quality and what it means.

Our water source is ground water from the Ogallala pool. The Geary Utilities Authority is proud to inform the public that a Reverse Osmosis Water Treatment Plant has been in operation since October 26, 2000. This plant supplies potable water to over 1258 municipal and rural customers. An analysis of contamination susceptibility of our source water has been done.  The analysis shows that our water’s susceptibility to contamination is LOW.  

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact The Public Works Director, Jeff Choate, or City Clerk, Mary Hays, at 115 S. Broadway, or Call 405-884-5466. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held on the first Thursday of each month, providing the first Thursday is not before the 4th day of the month, then the meeting will be held on the next following Thursday.

The Geary Utility Authority routinely monitors for contaminents your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2016.  (Some of our data may be more than one year old because the state allows us to monitor for some contaminants less often than once per year.)  All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  It's important to remember that the presence of these contaminants does not necessarily pose a health risk.

This report is available for public